Jojoba Oil

Written by Dr. Emma, MD
Edited by Marc Gamboa

Native to Northern Mexico, Southern United States and southern Arizona, jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of jojoba, a plant scientifically known as “Simmondsia Chinensis”. Jojoba oil constitutes for approximately 50% by weight of jojoba seed. Unlike most other vegetable oils, it is devoid of triglycerides and mainly contains monounsaturated esters of wax. It is therefore highly stable at room temperature and does not rancid for a long period of time. The color of pure jojoba oil is bright golden however after processing and removing impurities, the color disappears, resulting in clear and transparent oil. Have a look at its ingredient list

  • 11-eicosenoic acid
  • Essential fatty acids (linoliec acid, linolenic acid and arachidonic acid)
  • Lignoceric acid
  • Nervonic acid
  • Palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid
  • Stearic acid
  • Vitamin E and B-complex

Skin benefits of jojoba oil

Due to its moisturizing and emollient properties, jojoba oil can be used alone, as an active ingredient of skin care products or along with other vegetable oils to make it more efficient.

Jojoba oil for acne

The major cause of acne is blockage of sebum producing pores in the skin. “Propionibacterium Acnes” (causative agent) reside in blocked pores and leads to acne and pimple formation. Jojoba oil contains iodine, a strong antimicrobial agent that readily penetrates into membranes of bacteria and destroys them. Unlike synthetic beauty products that are loaded with animal fat and may worsen the condition, jojoba oil proves to be an effective remedy against acne due to its non-greasy and anti-bacterial property.

For moisturization and hydration

Sebaceous glands beneath the skin are responsible for production of sebum, an oily layer that protects our skin form drying out. Skin cleansing agents such as soaps and face washes strip the skin of the sebum along with dust and grime, resulting in dry and rough skin. Jojoba oil resembles sebum in its chemistry and therefore prevents our skin from dehydration. It also helps to lock moisture and prevent skin damage from external harm.

To control oily skin

Over activation of sebaceous glands often results in oily skin. Dust and grime stick quickly with oily skin mostly around the scalp and face and make you feel anxious. Beside unsightly look, over production of sebum is also a root cause of many skin problems such as acne, dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis. Application of jojoba oil results in desensitization and decreased production of sebum by sebaceous glands. It is also useful against seborrheic dermatitis due to its anti-inflammatory action.

For dry cuticles

Cuticles prevent infections and provide a major role in protection of nail beds. They are very prone to damage due to over use of nail polish, winter season and in calcium deficiency diseases. Protect your cuticles from harsh seasonal changes through application of jojoba oil. It prevents cuticles from drying up and nail polish damage.  Vitamin E component of jojoba oil provide additional protective barrier owing to its strong ant-oxidant action.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER
All rights reserved © Company Name, 2014
Dolor aliquet augue augue sit magnis, magna aenean aenean et! Et tempor, facilisis cursus turpis tempor odio, cursus montes ac turpis. Ultrices! Massa integer augue ridiculus adipiscing, massa cras pid. Turpis placerat scelerisque, vut odio mus non, mattis porttitor, nunc odio, turpis tortor sit? Pid amet, sed facilisis.
  • Goblinus globalus fantumo tandempo
  • Scelerisque cursus dignissim donus
  • Montes vutario lacus quis arcupolisio
  • Leftomato denitro oculus tepircos den
  • Spiratio dodenus christmas popupius
  • Afrenius globalus spiritum tandempo
  • Fitatos vutario lacus quis arcup delis